Lavender Pure Essential Oil
Lavender, without a doubt, is the most commonly used essential oil in aromatherapy and cosmetics for its calming, relaxing and skin-soothing properties. The very name 'Lavender' is descriptive of these age-old uses, which go back to Roman times. The Latin word 'lavare' from which 'Lavender' derives, simply means 'to wash'. It is a calming, relaxing and balancing essential oil which is useful for treating stress, anxiety and mood swings. It is also ideal for use before bed to help with night time awakenings and insomnia. Lavender essential oil has long been known for its beneficial effect on the immune system and its antiseptic, skin-healing and pain-relieving properties. Lavender oil has a restorative, tonic effect and is a popular aromatherapy oil for relieving head tension. It is also commonly used within therapeutic blends to soothe the joints and muscles.